All You Need to Know About Marula Oil

February 20, 2018
The-Rose-Tree-Facial-Essence-with-Rose-and-Marula-in-dropper-bottle

Marula oil is fast becoming the ‘go to’ super oil and is used in a variety of skincare, body, make-up and bath products. Marula oil comes from the nut found inside the Marula fruit and is harvested in South Africa and Swaziland where women have used the oil to protect and provide hydration and protection for their skin and hair for hundreds of years. Marula oil is a PH balanced naturally soothing oil that helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and encourages radiance in the skin.

Marula oil contains 60% more antioxidants than Argan Oil (which is also one of the ‘super oils’) and contains a high concentration of antioxidants and essential fatty acids such as Omega 6 and Omega 9 which are highly beneficial to skin health.  Because of the high concentration of Omega fatty acids, Marula Oil absorbs quickly and luxiriously sinks into the skin. As it is fast absorbing and super hydrating it will not adversely affect the skin.

The high concentration of fatty acids contained in the oil helps to trap moisture in the skin and provided prolonged hydration, quickly absorbs and leaves the skin with a smooth and satin feel finish.

Marula oil is non-comedogenic, won’t clog pores and has antimicrobial properties which makes it particularly suitable for users who have skin blemishes and acne.  People who suffer from break-outs and acne will find that because of its antimicrobial properties it can actually help to heal blemishes effectively.

Marula oil is a key ingredient in the Rose Tree Radiance Facial Essence with Rose and Marula  which is part of our Spa Indulgence Gift Box.

Write a Reply or Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *